Member Blog: Put Your Cannabis Products to the Test – How Companies Can Work Closely with Labs to Maximize Efficiency and Quality
[…] The initial proposed change identified certain transactions that would generally be considered commercial cannabis activities under the Act. However, the Bureau has determined that inclusion of the clarifying example transactions is causing more confusion. Accordingly, the Bureau has decided not to move forward with the proposed changes which identify examples of specific commercial cannabis transactions.” The definition of “commercial cannabis activities,” therefore, is an important one, and we can refresh ourselves on that one (Business and Professions Code §26001.k) “‘Commercial cannabis activity’ includes the cultivation, possession, manufacture, distribution, processing, storing, laboratory testing, packaging, labeling, transportation, delivery or sale of cannabis and cannabis products as provided for in this division.”  

This has been a hot, hot topic, and there have been some great analysis articles of this provision that dig further into solutions and scenarios related to this section. Get thee to Google and find out more!  

3. Option to label THC/CBD post-final testing by Distributor